The Institution of the Defensor del Pueblo as High Commissioner of the Parliament responsible for defending the fundamental rights and civil liberties of citizens is headed by the Defensor, chosen by Congress and the Senate. The Defensor is assisted by the First Deputy and Second Deputy, appointed by the Defensor with the agreement of the Parliament. The Defenor is free to appoint the Secretary General.

The institution has its own staff, freely selected by the Defensor in accordance with the principles of merit and capacity, seeking to give priority to public officials (Article 31.3 of the Rules of Organization and Operation of the Defensor, approved by the Committees of Congress and Senate).

Staff at the service of theDefensor del Pueblo for 2016 is made up of 172 people.

Personnel of other public bodies also provide services at the institution: the safety and custody of the sites is entrusted to the National Police, official vehicles have drivers from the State Vehicle Fleet, and there is an office of the State Society Post and Telegraph open to the public.



Technical Personnel

  • Comas-Mata Mira, Carmen (Cabinet Chief)
  • Barros Llorente, Manuel
  • Pastor Alfonso, Mª José

Administrative Personnel

  • Montalvo de la Cruz, Beatriz
  • Pérez Ortiz, Mª Ely

Secretary

  • Barrero Herrera, Paloma
  • Sánchez Oller, María Azucena

Technical Personnel

  • Barros Llorente, Manuel (Unit Chief)
  • Darrias de las Heras, Almudena
  • Magariños Munar, Joaquín
  • Monterroso Barrero, Rocío
  • Olmo Hervás, Santiago
  • Pino Gamero, Esther

Administrative Personnel

  • Avizanda Cuesta, Nieves Montserrat
  • Hernández Moya, Sergio

Technical Personnel

  • Lladó García-Lomas, Mª Cristina (Director of Communication)
  • Álvarez-Montalvo Pérez-Pallarés, Marta
  • Nuño del Campo, Laura

Technical Personnel

  • Virseda Barca, Francisco (Cabinet Chief)

Administrative Personnel

  • Daza Moreno, Mª Teresa
  • Demaría Casanovas, Cristina

Technical Personnel

  • Feltrer Rambaud, Loreto (Unit Chief)
  • Álvaro Caballero, Mª Cruz
  • Arteaga Álvarez, Saioa
  • Gómez Muñiz, Belén
  • Lence Reija, Carmen
  • Muñoz Sánchez, Ana Mª
  • Reina Carrilero, Ascensión
  • Yllera de la Concha, Itziar

Administrative Personnel

  • Blasco Moreno, Fermín
  • García Avizanda, Víctor Gabriel
  • Molina Cuevas, Mª Teresa
  • López Muriana, Joaquín
  • Rodríguez Alonso, Rosa

Technical Personnel

  • Baena Pinedo, Pedro (Unit Chief)
  • Mellado Ferreiro, Lorena
  • Orland Palazuelos, Mª Elena
  • Peña Moya, Prudencio
  • Reguilón Campano, Andrés
  • Sánchez Martínez, Susana
  • Zapatero Miguel, Dolores

Administrative Personnel

  • Bermúdez de Castro Rosillo, María
  • Foronda Fernández, Mª Paloma
  • Marroquín Mochales, Mª José
  • Pastor López, Mª Nieves

Technical Personnel

  • Arce Jiménez, Elena (Unit Chief)
  • Candil Galán, Clara Yolanda
  • Carballo Martínez, Gerardo
  • Domingo Pla, Adelina
  • Fontecilla Rodríguez, Francisco José
  • Gutiérrez Egea, Rufino Salvador
  • Paz Bolufer, Silvia
  • Relaño Pastor, Eugenia

Administrative Personnel

  • Gómez Amezcua, Tatiana
  • Olivas de la Torre, Mª José
  • Saeta Cotillo, Mercedes
  • Soriano López, Juan Antonio

Technical Personnel

  • Kindelán Bustelo, Marta Isabel (Cabinet Chief)

Administrative Personnel

  • Díaz Abades, Ana Cristina
  • García Ávila, Mª Luisa

Technical Personnel

  • Jiménez Rodríguez, Andrés (Unit Chief)
  • Burguera Garcías, Mª Magdalena
  • Cercas Domínguez, Purificación
  • Herrero Camps, Fernando
  • Lambea Huici, Fernando
  • Marín Rodríguez, Mª Carmen
  • Pajares Cava de Llano, Ana Mª

Administrative Personnel

  • Barrera Plaza, Mª Blanca
  • Canino de la Insua, Antonio José
  • Ramiro Regueira, Mª Pilar
  • Toca Abril, Mª del Mar

Technical Personnel

  • Martínez García, Bartolomé José (Unit Chief)
  • Alcalá-Santaella Oria de Rueda, Rocío
  • Benito Anguita, Fernando
  • Cañadas Pérez-Ugena, Cristina
  • Cisneros Etayo, Luis
  • Cobos Giménez, Clara de los
  • Gamallo Chicano, Ana del Carmen
  • Javaloyes López, Mª José
  • Martín Honrubia, Silvia
  • Muguruza Trueba, Rafael

Administrative Personnel

  • Alau Zubiburu, Enrique
  • González Morales, María Aurelia
  • Martínez Martín, Susana
  • Rivero Rivas, Mª Carmen
  • Uranga Renedo, Begoña

Technical Personnel

  • Trillo Álvarez, Joaquín (Unit Chief)
  • Fernández Bordajandi, Amador
  • González Esteso, Mª Ángeles
  • Lucas Fernández, Mª Elena
  • Mozo Weisz, Pablo
  • Niño Ráez, Eusebio Máximo
  • Torres Soto, Almudena de
  • Siso García, Teresa

Administrative Personnel

  • Blasco Moreno, Ángeles
  • Callejo Callejo, Julia
  • Muñoz Montiel, Isabel
  • Saeta Cotillo, Mª Lourdes

Administrative Personnel

  • Escrihuela Fernández, Sonia
  • López Rodríguez, Mª Jesús

Technical Personnel

  • Ruiz Palomo, Azucena (Unit Chief)

Administrative Personnel

  • León García,Juana
  • López de Lizaga Martínez, José Antonio

Technical Personnel

  • Núñez Núñez, José (Unit Chief)
  • Antona Montoro, Mª Paz
  • Álvarez Jimeno, Fernando
  • Felices Olmeda, Blanca
  • García Cristóbal, Isabel
  • González Gómez, Ana
  • Muñoz Faraldo, Antonio
  • Ortiz Bru, Carmen Paloma
  • Rodríguez Maroto, Josefa
  • Vidal-Pardo Pardo, Francisco

Administrative Personnel

  • Crespo Quilón, Miguel
  • Dávila Pinedo, Paloma
  • García Huertas, Alfonso Antonio
  • García Ruiz de Huidobro, Mª José
  • López Macarro, Rosa Mª
  • López Rodríguez, Esperanza
  • Martínez Terol, Emilia
  • Navas Sepúlveda, Caridad
  • Pascual Torcal, Mª Pilar
  • Rodríguez Bonilla, Mª del Carmen
  • Ruiz López, David
  • Torres Fernández, Pedro Daniel

Support Personnel

  • Arco Felices, Agustín del
  • Barba Ruf, Rocío
  • Briz Aldana, Mario
  • Cañizares Baena, Josefa
  • Garay Grossocordón, María Lina
  • García Nieto, Tomás
  • Lauder López, Milagros
  • León Lima, Ángela
  • Martín Galiano, Patricia
  • Mena Regadón, Mª Josefa
  • Molina Rodríguez, Alejandro Iván
  • Pablo Ortiz, Fco. Javier de
  • Pérez Rodrigo, Jorge
  • Romeral Fernández, David
  • Sánchez Cuadrado, Julián

Technical Personnel

  • García Atanes, Francisco (Unit Chief)
  • Bordes García, Araceli
  • García Álvarez, Juan Carlos
  • García Carrasco, Sonia
  • González de Prado, Raúl
  • Iglesias Cerquella, Gonzalo
  • Malpica Sánchez, Julio
  • Martínez Rivas, Mª del Carmen
  • Rodríguez Albarrán, Javier
  • Simal Gándara, Juan

Administrative Personnel

  • Álvarez Puga, Samuel
  • López Pulido, Luis María
  • Nogal Rozas, Vicente
  • Otero Arconada, Antonio

Juniors

  • Jiménez Tasende, Ismael
  • Ruiz Palomo, Francisco Javier

Techinical Personnel

  • Mora Lladó, Antonio (Unit Chief)
  • Cuenca Menéndez, Eva Mª
  • Lozano Pérez, Mª Pilar
  • Molina Arranz, Visitación

Administrative Personnel

  • Arroyo Camacho, Álvaro
  • Simón Callejo, Alberto