The Institution of the Defensor del Pueblo as High Commissioner of the Parliament responsible for defending the fundamental rights and civil liberties of citizens is headed by the Defensor, chosen by Congress and the Senate. The Defensor is assisted by the First Deputy and Second Deputy, appointed by the Defensor with the agreement of the Parliament. The Defenor is free to appoint the Secretary General.

The institution has its own staff, freely selected by the Defensor in accordance with the principles of merit and capacity, seeking to give priority to public officials (Article 31.3 of the Rules of Organization and Operation of the Defensor, approved by the Committees of Congress and Senate).

Staff at the service of theDefensor del Pueblo for 2016 is made up of 172 people.

Personnel of other public bodies also provide services at the institution: the safety and custody of the sites is entrusted to the National Police, official vehicles have drivers from the State Vehicle Fleet, and there is an office of the State Society Post and Telegraph open to the public.



Technical Personnel

  • Virseda Barca, Francisco (Director Cabinet)
  • Comas-Mata Mira, Carmen (Head of International Relations )
  • Pastor Alfonso, Mª José (Coordinator Technique)
  • Lambea Huici

Administrative Personnel

  • Beca Soto, María
  • Montalvo de la Cruz, Beatriz
  • Pérez Ortiz, Mª Ely

Secretary

  • Daza Moreno, Mª Teresa
  • Barrero Herrera, Paloma
  • Sánchez Oller, María Azucena

Technical Personnel

  • Martínez García, Bartolomé José (Unit Chief)
  • Darrias de las Heras, Almudena
  • Martín Honrubia, Silvia
  • Monterroso Barrero, Rocío
  • Muñoz Faraldo, Antonio
  • Pino Gamero, Esther

Administrative Personnel

  • Avizanda Cuesta, Nieves Montserrat
  • Hernández Moya, Sergio

Technical Personnel

  • Álvarez-Montalvo Pérez-Pallarés, Marta (Press)
  • Nuño del Campo, Laura (Press)

Technical Personnel

  • Virseda Barca, Francisco (Cabinet Chief)

Administrative Personnel

  • Demaría Casanovas, Cristina
  • Pérez Ortiz, Ely

Technical Personnel

  • Núñez Núñez, José (Unit Chief)
  • Álvaro Caballero, Mª Cruz
  • Arteaga Álvarez, Saioa
  • Gómez Muñiz, Belén
  • Lamo de Espinosa Rocamora, Patricia
  • Lence Reija, Carmen
  • Muñoz Sánchez, Ana Mª
  • Reina Carrilero, Ascensión

Administrative Personnel

  • Blasco Moreno, Fermín
  • García Avizanda, Víctor Gabriel
  • Molina Cuevas, Mª Teresa
  • López Muriana, Joaquín
  • Rodríguez Alonso, Rosa

Technical Personnel

  • Baena Pinedo, Pedro (Unit Chief)
  • Mellado Ferreiro, Lorena
  • Orland Palazuelos, Mª Elena
  • Peña Moya, Prudencio
  • Reguilón Campano, Andrés
  • Sánchez Martínez, Susana
  • Zapatero Miguel, Dolores

Administrative Personnel

  • Bermúdez de Castro Rosillo, María
  • Foronda Fernández, Mª Paloma
  • Marroquín Mochales, Mª José
  • Pastor López, Mª Nieves

Technical Personnel

  • Arce Jiménez, Elena (Unit Chief)
  • Baras González, Marcos
  • Candil Galán, Clara Yolanda
  • Carballo Martínez, Gerardo
  • Domingo Pla, Adelina
  • Fontecilla Rodríguez, Francisco José
  • Gutiérrez Egea, Rufino Salvador
  • Relaño Pastor, Eugenia

Administrative Personnel

  • Gómez Amezcua, Tatiana
  • Olivas de la Torre, Mª José
  • Saeta Cotillo, Mercedes

Technical Personnel

  • Kindelán Bustelo, Marta Isabel (Cabinet Chief)

Administrative Personnel

  • Díaz Abades, Ana Cristina
  • García Ávila, Mª Luisa

Technical Personnel

  • Jiménez Rodríguez, Andrés (Unit Chief)
  • Burguera Garcías, Mª Magdalena
  • Cercas Domínguez, Purificación
  • Herrero Camps, Fernando
  • Magariños Munar, Joaquín
  • Marín Rodríguez, Mª Carmen
  • Olmo Hervás, Santiago
  • Pajares Cava de Llano, Ana Mª
  • Paz Bolufer, Silvia

Administrative Personnel

  • Barrera Plaza, Mª Blanca
  • Canino de la Insua, Antonio José
  • Martín Galiano, Patricia
  • Ramiro Regueira, Mª Pilar
  • Toca Abril, Mª del Mar

Technical Personnel

  • Kindelán Bustelo, Marta Isabel (Unit Chief)
  • Alcalá-Santaella Oria de Rueda, Rocío
  • Cañadas Pérez-Ugena, Cristina
  • Cisneros Etayo, Luis
  • Cobos Giménez, Clara de los
  • Gamallo Chicano, Ana del Carmen
  • Javaloyes López, Mª José
  • Muguruza Trueba, Rafael
  • Yllera de la Concha, Itziar

Administrative Personnel

  • Alau Zubiburu, Enrique
  • González Morales, María Aurelia
  • Martínez Martín, Susana
  • Rivero Rivas, Mª Carmen
  • Soriano López, Juan Antonio
  • Uranga Renedo, Begoña

Technical Personnel

  • Trillo Álvarez, Joaquín (Unit Chief)
  • Fernández Bordajandi, Amador
  • González Esteso, Mª Ángeles
  • Lucas Fernández, Mª Elena
  • Mozo Weisz, Pablo
  • Torres Soto, Almudena de
  • Siso García, Teresa

Administrative Personnel

  • Blasco Moreno, Ángeles
  • Callejo Callejo, Julia
  • Muñoz Montiel, Isabel
  • Saeta Cotillo, Mª Lourdes

Administrative Personnel

  • Escrihuela Fernández, Sonia
  • López Rodríguez, Mª Jesús

UNIT support

  • Feltrer Rambaud, Loreto

Technical Personnel

  • Ruiz Palomo, Azucena (Unit Chief)
  • Pulido Pulido, Lourdes

Administrative Personnel

  • León García, Juana
  • López de Lizaga Martínez, José Antonio

Technical Personnel

  • García Atanes, Francisco (Unit Chief)
  • Felices Olmeda, Blanca
  • Ortiz Bru, Carmen Paloma
  • Rodríguez Maroto, Josefa
  • Vidal-Pardo Pardo, Francisco

Administrative Personnel

  • Crespo Quilón, Miguel
  • Dávila Pinedo, Paloma
  • López Macarro, Rosa Mª

Support Personnel

  • Arco Felices, Agustín del
  • Barba Ruf, Rocío
  • Cañizares Baena, Josefa
  • Garay Grossocordón, María Lina
  • García Nieto, Tomás
  • León Lima, Ángela
  • Mena Regadón, Mª Josefa
  • Molina Rodríguez, Alejandro Iván
  • Muslera Pavón, Javier
  • Pablo Ortiz, Fco. Javier de
  • Pérez Rodrigo, Jorge
  • Roa Cilla, Álvaro
  • Romeral Fernández, David
  • Sánchez Cuadrado, Julián

Technical Personnel

  • García Atanes, Francisco (Unit Chief)
  • Bordes García, Araceli
  • García Álvarez, Juan Carlos
  • García Carrasco, Sonia
  • González de Prado, Raúl
  • Iglesias Cerquella, Gonzalo
  • Malpica Sánchez, Julio
  • Martínez Rivas, Mª del Carmen
  • Rodríguez Albarrán, Javier
  • Simal Gándara, Juan

Administrative Personnel

  • Álvarez Puga, Samuel
  • López Pulido, Luis María
  • Nogal Rozas, Vicente
  • Otero Arconada, Antonio

Juniors

  • Jiménez Tasende, Ismael
  • Ruiz Palomo, Francisco Javier

Techinical Personnel

  • Mora Lladó, Antonio (Unit Chief)
  • Cuenca Menéndez, Eva Mª
  • Lozano Pérez, Mª Pilar
  • Molina Arranz, Visitación

Administrative Personnel

  • Arroyo Camacho, Álvaro
  • Simón Callejo, Alberto

Technical Personnel

  • Álvarez Jimeno, Fernando (Unit Chief)
  • Antona Montoro, Mª Paz
  • García Cristóbal, Isabel
  • González Gómez, Ana

Administrative Personnel

  • García Ruiz de Huidobro, Mª José
  • García Huertas, Alfonso Antonio
  • López Rodríguez, Esperanza
  • Martínez Terol, Emilia
  • Navas Sepúlveda, Caridad
  • Rodríguez Bonilla, Mª del Carmen
  • Ruiz López, David
  • Torres Fernández, Pedro Daniel

Support

  • Briz Aldana, Mario
  • Lauder López, Milagros